Friday, August 21, 2015

Wellbeing Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil



Give the Gift of Wellbeing

The wellbeing benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil may be well attributed to its several natural properties. This oil comes from the resin or gum of Olibanum or Frankincense trees. The scientific name of the tree is Boswellia Carteri. Frankincense is composed of main components including Actanol, Alpha Pinene, Bornyl Acetate, Octyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensyl Acetate and Incensole. Ever since, Frankincense has become a popular ingredient in incense burners and cosmetics for several centuries. It has also been found in remains of the ancient Anglo-Saxon and Egyptian civilizations. On top of that, it has been associated with closely with religious rites and traditions, most especially in the Christian tradition.

The Health Benefits Involved

Frankincense oil is very effective as a sedative inducing an emotional feeling of peace and tranquility that can help you feel more relaxed at times of need. When feeling anxious and stressed, add a few drops of Frankincense essential oil to an essential oil diffuser and allow the scent to diffuse gently in the air and breathe softly to take advantage of the properties. Couple it with gentle relaxing music or meditation to enjoy peaceful serenity.

Frankincense oil also comes with an astringent property, which offers a lot of benefits, including strengthening hair roots, gums, tones, as well as lifting skin. This quality also helps in reducing the existence of wrinkles while combating loss of firmness of abdominal muscles, intestines, as well as limbs that are associated together with age. Most importantly, frankincense is also a coagulant, which helps in stopping bleeding form cuts and wounds. This property helps in relieving various types of diarrhea.

Frankincense oil also comes with antiseptic qualities that make it an essential preventative measure fighting against issues with oral health, including toothaches, bad breath, mouth sores, cavities, as well as other infections. You may want to search for natural products for oral care that includes frankincense oil if you love its aroma or flavor, and also wants to incorporate a reliable antiseptic for your health regimen. It is so effective that you may also want to create an all-natural concoction for toothpaste using baking soda and frankincense, or a combination of peppermint oil and water for mouthwash.

Overall, frankincense oil is also known as a very effective antiseptic. As a matter of fact, even if the smoke or fumes obtained out of burning it contains disinfectant and antiseptic qualities, which can eliminate germs in the area filtered out by the smoke. It can also be used an applied on wounds without any side effects. As a result, it provides protection against tetanus. It is also as equally great for internal wounds, protecting them from turning into infections, which may even turn into a difficult situation later on when untreated earlier on.

Where to Buy Quality Essential Oils?

At Gifts Ready To Go we are passionate about offering gifts and gift ideas that can help people live well naturally. In our aromatherapy section you will find a range of products designed specifically to elevate your wellbeing. Shop for essential oils, essential oil diffusers, aromatherapy candles and combined gift sets.

Our RENAIS Mood Boosting Essentials Gift Set contains high-quality Frankincense essential oil as well as many other favorites such as Bergamot, Clary Sage, French Lavender, Rose Geranium and Ylang-Ylang. To make practicing aromatherapy easier, we offer aromatherapy gift sets and ultrasonic diffuser packages. Give the gift of wellbeing and shop for the best aromatherapy gifts only at Gifts Ready To Go.


This article is solely for informational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with a professional health care practitioner before making any changes to your health and wellness routine. Do not use when pregnant since it does act as an emenagogue and astringent.